136 Jones Walker Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2021

Jones Walker LLP is pleased to announce that 136 attorneys across the firm’s offices are listed in the annual peer-review attorney rankings in The Best Lawyers in America© for 2021. In addition,…

Jones Walker LLP is pleased to announce that 136 attorneys across the firm’s offices are listed in the annual peer-review attorney rankings in

The Best Lawyers in America

© for 2021. In addition, 18 attorneys received the esteemed

The Best Lawyers in America

© “Lawyer of the Year” designation for 2021, and 32 attorneys are recognized on the inaugural

The Best Lawyers in America

© “Ones to Watch” 2021 list.


Best Lawyers

®, established in 1983, is universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.

Best Lawyers

ratings are based on peer-review surveys in which thousands of attorneys cast more than 2 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

Corporate Counsel

magazine has called

Best Lawyers

“the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”


ATLANTA


Chad V. Theriot

– Construction Law, Litigation – Construction


BATON ROUGE


Brandon Kelly Black

– Litigation – Banking and Finance


John C. Blackman, IV

– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates


Boyd A. Bryan

– Environmental Law


Fred L. Chevalier

– Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law


Jeffry W. Gray

– Real Estate Law


B. Michael Mauldin

– Corporate Law, Trusts and Estates


F. Charles McMains, Jr.

– Government Relations Practice


James C. Percy

– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Real Estate


Dionne M. Rousseau

– Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law


Robert W. Scheffy, Jr.

– Energy Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law, Real Estate Law


Robert C. Tucker

– Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law


Raedtha A. Vasquez

– Real Estate Law


B. Trevor Wilson

– Tax Law


BIRMINGHAM


Emily Sides Bonds

– Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Municipal


C. Ellis Brazeal, III

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Steven F. Casey

– Land Use and Zoning Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants


John W. Gant, Jr.

– Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law


Mac B. Greaves

– Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management


John Beaulieu (Beau) Grenier

– Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation


William W. Horton

– Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Health Care Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation


Daniel J. Martin

– Health Care Law


Robert C. Walthall

– Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Tax Law


Michael D. Waters

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law


Vernon L. Wells, II –

Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction


Kary Bryant Wolfe

– Litigation – Labor and Employment


Paul O. Woodall, Jr.

– Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)


HOUSTON


Michael A. Chernekoff

– Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental


Lauren J. Harrison

– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property


Neal J. Sweeney

– Construction Law, Litigation – Construction


JACKSON


Joseph (JoJo) Lee Adams

– Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management


Jeffrey R. Barber

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Neville H. Boschert

– Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Antitrust


Robert E. Box, Jr.

– Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law


Mark T. Davis

– Real Estate Law


William E. Dossett

– Tax Law, Trusts and Estates


Lindsay Thomas Dowdle

– Litigation – Labor and Employment


John F. Fletcher

– Tax Law


J. Andrew Gipson

– Securities Regulation


Chad J. Hammons

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Kathryn H. Hester

– Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning


Robert B. House

– Administrative / Regulatory Law


Gina M. Jacobs

– Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Kristina M. Johnson

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Linda Bounds Keng

– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates


Craig N. Landrum

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Dennis W. Miller

– Energy Law, Government Relations Practice


Christopher S. Pace

– Economic Development Law, Gaming Law, Project Finance Law


L. Keith Parsons

– Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Public Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation


Kaytie M. Pickett

– Commercial Litigation


Keith R. Raulston

– Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Insurance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers


W. Whitaker Rayner

– Copyright Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law


Lisa A. Reppeto

– Commercial Litigation


Thomas B. Shepherd III

– Corporate Law, Gaming Law


Adam Stone

– Commercial Litigation


Ann Corso Taylor

– Real Estate Law


Aileen S. Thomas

– Commercial Finance Law, Commercial Transactions / UCC Law, Corporate Law


Thomas E. Walker, Jr.

– Administrative / Regulatory Law, Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law


LAFAYETTE


Gary J. Russo

– Oil and Gas Law


MIAMI


Mark D. Rich

– Tax Law, Trusts and Estates


Edward R. Shohat

– Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar


MOBILE


Palmer C. Hamilton

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Law


Ben H. Harris, III

– Commercial Litigation


Clay A. Lanham

– Real Estate Law


Michel Nicrosi

– Commercial Litigation


Ronald A. Snider

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law


Richard A. Wright

– Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Real Estate Law


NEW ORLEANS


H. Mark Adams

– Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Jesse R. Adams, III

– Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law


William M. Backstrom, Jr.

– Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law


L. Etienne Balart

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


William C. Baldwin

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


Allison C. Bell

– Health Care Law


Edward Hart Bergin

– Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)


Richard D. Bertram

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


Robert B. Bieck, Jr.

– Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities


Timothy P. Brechtel

– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law


Andre B. Burvant

– Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law


Thomas A. Casey, Jr.

– Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants


Susan K. Chambers

– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law


R. Keith Colvin

– Real Estate Law


Richard F. Cortizas

– Land Use and Zoning Law


Mark A. Cunningham

– Administrative / Regulatory Law, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions


J. Kelly Duncan

– Admiralty and Maritime Law, Gaming Law


David F. Edwards

– Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates


Madeleine Fischer

– Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants


George J. Fowler, III

– Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation


Elizabeth J. Futrell

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Covert J. Geary

– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – ERISA


Glenn G. Goodier

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


Alida C. Hainkel

– Commercial Litigation


Harry Simms Hardin, III

– Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Railroad Law


Pauline F. Hardin

– Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar


Curtis R. Hearn

– Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law


Jane Henican Heidingsfelder

– Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Miriam Wogan Henry

– Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates


William H. Hines

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Insurance Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law


Robert “Bob” E. Holden

– Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental


Thomas P. Hubert

– Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Grady S. Hurley

– Admiralty and Maritime Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants


R. Scott Jenkins

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


Jonathan R. Katz

– Tax Law


Tracy E. Kern

– Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Jennifer Faroldi Kogos

– Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Joseph F. Lavigne

– Employment – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Edward F. LeBreton, III

– Admiralty and Maritime Law, Insurance Law


Andrew R. Lee

– Commercial Litigation


F. Rivers Lelong, Jr.

– Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law


Sidney F. Lewis, V

– Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management


Joseph J. Lowenthal, Jr.

– Commercial Litigation


Michael W. Magner

– Corporate Compliance Law


Christopher S. Mann

– Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment


Matthew A. Mantle

– Tax Law


R. Lewis McHenry

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law


Stanley A. Millan

– Environmental Law


Mark A. Mintz

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law


Kenneth J. Najder

– Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation


J. Marshall Page, III

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Venture Capital Law


David G. Radlauer

– Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust


Rudolph R. Ramelli

– Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law


Carl D. Rosenblum

– Oil and Gas Law


Amy Garrity Scafidel

– Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law


Jefferson R. Tillery

– Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants


Richard J. Tyler

– Construction Law, Litigation – Construction


Susan M. Tyler

– Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Real Estate Law


R. Patrick Vance

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy


Brett S. Venn

– Commercial Litigation


Patrick J. Veters

– Employment Law – Management


Edward Dirk Wegmann

– Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax


Amy M. Winters

– Health Care Law


Benjamin Paul Woodruff

– Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)


James E. Wright, III

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


William Pitard Wynne

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


Scott T. Zander

– International Trade and Finance Law


Wayne G. Zeringue, Jr.

– Admiralty and Maritime Law


PHOENIX


H. Hughes Grehan

– Corporate Law


2021 “LAWYER OF THE YEAR” AWARD RECIPIENTS



BATON ROUGE


F. Charles McMains, Jr.

– Government Relations Practice


Robert C. Tucker

– Litigation – Intellectual Property


B. Trevor Wilson

– Tax Law


JACKSON


Jeffrey R. Barber

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law


Neville H. Boschert

– Litigation – Antitrust


Christopher S. Pace

– Economic Development Law


W. Whitaker Rayner

– Litigation – Intellectual Property


Thomas B. Shepherd III

– Corporate Law


NEW ORLEANS


Robert B. Bieck, Jr.

– Litigation – Banking and Finance


Mark A. Cunningham

– Antitrust Law


J. Kelly Duncan

– Gaming Law


Miriam Wogan Henry

– Trusts and Estates


F. Rivers Lelong, Jr.

– Corporate Compliance Law


Kenneth J. Najder

– Securities Regulation


David G. Radlauer

– Litigation – Antitrust


Edward Dirk Wegmann

– Litigation – Trusts and Estates


HOUSTON


Neal J. Sweeney

– Litigation – Construction


MOBILE


Ronald A. Snider –

Banking and Finance Law


2021 “ONES TO WATCH” AWARD RECIPIENTS


ATLANTA


Todd Heffner –

Commercial Litigation


William J. Shaughnessy

– Construction Law, Litigation – Construction


William E. Underwood

– Construction Law, Litigation – Construction


BATON ROUGE


F. Gibbons Addison

– Commercial Litigation


Justin J. Marocco

– Commercial Litigation


Thomas McCall

– Commercial Litigation, Energy Law


HOUSTON


Daniel J. Baldwin

– Commercial Litigation


Ewaen Woghiren

– Commercial Litigation


JACKSON


Stacey Moore Buchanan

– Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation


Blake M. Fulton

– Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Project Finance Law


MOBILE


Joseph D. Steadman, Jr.

– Banking and Finance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance


NEW ORLEANS


Victoria Bagot

– Corporate Law


Brett Beter

– Corporate Law


Minia E. Bremenstul

– Labor and Employment Law – Management


Jason A. Culotta

– Labor and Employment Law – Management


Jennifer A. David

– Construction Law, Insurance Law


Aimee Andrepont Decuir

– Banking and Finance Law


Michael A. Foley

– Labor and Employment Law – Management


Vanessa W. Graf

– Corporate Law


John R. Guenard

– Commercial Litigation


Elise M. Henry

– Commercial Litigation


Thomas D. Kimball

– Corporate Law


Allison B.


Kingsmill

– Commercial Litigation


Elisabeth B. LeBlanc

– Corporate Law


Michael J. O’Brien

– Criminal Defense: White-Collar


Hugh C. Seligman

– Tax Law


Thomas Eamon Slattery

– Commercial Litigation


Clinton Hansford Smith

– Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation


Heather Kirk Trosclair

– Commercial Litigation


Christopher K. Ulfers

– Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Transportation Law


Jane Y. White

– Corporate Law, Real Estate Law


Hansford (Ford) P. Wogan

– Transportation Law

About Jones Walker


Jones Walker LLP (

joneswalker.com

) is among the largest 120 law firms in the United States. With offices in Alabama, Arizona, the District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New York, and Texas, we serve local, regional, national, and international business interests. The firm is committed to providing a comprehensive range of legal services to major multinational, public and private corporations,

Fortune

® 500 companies, money center banks, worldwide insurers, and emerging companies doing business in the United States and abroad.

1 2 3

Share